Latest update April 25th, 2024 12:59 AM
Oct 05, 2014 Sports
The National Gymnasium (Mandela Ave) was alit with the showmanship of the junior karatekas from the Japan Karate Association/World Federation Guyana, who held their 2014 Jr. National Karate Tournament last Saturday Sept 27th.
These juniors were all under the age of 12 and had a spectrum of ranks ranging from White to Brown belt levels. The parents, their friends and other JKA supporters attended in numerical fashion to witness the outcome. This tournament saw the combined Dojo’s of JKA/WF Guyana – Craig EBD, Mae’s Primary Sch. Annex (Millington St) and main Dojo National Park, Thomas Lands faced off, vying for the top places to represent their organization at the international stage in June 2015 in the USA.
At kick off, surpassing the expectations of the supporters, immediate attention was drawn to the performance for Kata and Kumite, Boys and Girls as both presented balanced competition in an effort to ink their names in the results sheet to earn the top places within their respective division. Mae’s Primary School Dojo students attended a tournament for the first time and contributed competitively alongside the other seasoned Dojo’s boosting the moral of the students.
In the end, the best male competitor went to 11 years old Reyad Yassin after he earned himself 1Gold and 1Silver for individual events and 1Gold for team Kata. Kristalia Chaves also 11years were the best overall female competitor after her performance which led her to earn 2 Gold for individual events and another for team Kata.
Many parents had a chance afterwards to give their sentiments, alluding to the consensus that they were impressed with the settings, the overall conduct of the officials and professional aura of the referees and judges noting the standard was beyond their expectation and that of international standard.
Chief Judge – Sensei Christopher Chaves quoted from the founding master of Shotokan karate, “Don’t think you have to win, think you don’t have to lose” in his closing remarks. Emphasizing that all students who took part in this tournament can be considered champions, because of the courage, effort and earnest practice of Karate-Do that allowed them to step up and do their best. He went on to inform the spectators that usually in previous years, it was one big tournament with seniors and juniors combined, but this year they took a decision to have the junior tourney first followed by the senior as this will allow for better time management and efficient use of the officials, referees and judges.
Sensei Chaves recognized and thanked his judges – Marvin Singh, Neville Holder, Marlon George, Shermon Best, Shankar Singh and Rudolph Dyal and officials, also announcing that the senior National tournament will be held Saturday October 18th same venue from 1pm.
JKA committee sought to thank their many sponsors for their support to make the tournament the success it was, the parents, supporters, friends, its special invitees and Mr. Gervy Harry.
Results are as follows:
4-5 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST
1ST JAEDON YASSIN – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND AARYAN GAFOOR – (Craig EBD Dojo)
3RD CHIOKE NURSE, ALEXANDER JETTOO – (Mae’s & G’Town Dojo’s)
4-5 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST
1ST ALEXANDER JETTOO – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND SANJANA DYAL – (G’Town Dojo)
3RD CHIKE NURSE, JAEDON YASSIN – (Mae’s & G’Town Dojo’s)
6-7 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST-YELLOW BELTS DIVISION
1ST AKEEM MORGAN – (Mae’s Dojo)
2ND SAAJID SHAFFIE – (Mae’s Dojo)
3RD KAMANI MURPHY, MARQUES PIERRE – (G’Town Dojo)
6-7 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST-YELLOW BELTS DIVISION
1ST DARREN CHAND – (Mae’s Dojo)
2ND MARQUES PIERRE – (G’Town Dojo)
3RD SAAJID SHAFFIE, RONALDO HUNTE – (Mae’s & G’Town Dojo’s)
6-7 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST-ORANGE-GREEN BELTS DIVISION – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST ALONZO MOHABIR
2ND AASHISH DYAL
3RD CHRISTOPHER BISRAM
6-7 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST-ORANGE-GREEN BELTS DIVISION
1ST CHRISTOPHER BISRAM
2ND EZEKIEL GRIFFITH
3RD JADEN EDWARDS
6-7 YEARS KATA CONTEST-PURPLE-BROWN BELTS DIVISION – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST JARED YASSIN
2ND JADEN BRAMMER
3RD THIERRY THOM
6-7 YEARS BOYS KUMITE CONTEST-PURPLE-BROWN BELTS DIVISION
1ST JARED YASSIN
2ND THIERRY THOM
3RD JADEN BRAMMER
8-9 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST-YELLOW-GREEN BELTS DIVISION
1ST HAMANI PAUL – (Mae’s Dojo)
2ND SHANIA SINGH – (G’Town Dojo)
3RD DANVIR NARINE – (Mae’s Dojo)
8-9 YEARS BOYS &GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST-YELLOW-GREEN BELTS DIVISION
1ST HAMANI PAUL – (Mae’s Dojo)
2ND ZAYNAB SHAFFIE – (Mae’s Dojo)
3RD DANVIR NARINE – (Mae’s Dojo)
8-9 YEARS BOYS KATA CONTEST-PURPLE BELT DIVISION
1ST AKEEL ISAACS – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND MARLON GEORGE (JNR.) – (Craig EBD Dojo)
3RD SHABAKA MARTIN – (G’Town Dojo)
8-9 YEARS BOYS KUMITE CONTEST-PURPLE BELT DIVISION – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST THIERRY WILLIAMS
2ND JADEN DE VIERA
3RD SHABAKA MARTIN
8-9 YEARS BOYS KATA CONTEST-BROWN BELTS DIVISION – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST KRISTIAN CHAVES
2ND CY MC EWAN
3RD ENCOCIE DAVIS
8-9 YEARS BOYS KUMITE CONTEST-BROWN BELTS DIVISION
1ST KRISTIAN CHAVES
2ND CY MC EWAN
3RD ENCOCIE DAVIS
10-11 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST-YELLOW BELTS DIVISION
1ST CHRISTOPHER CHAND – (Mae’s Dojo)
2ND DARNELL JOHNSON – (G’Town Dojo)
3RD KYLIE ANTON – (G’Town Dojo)
10-11 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST-YELLOW BELTS DIVISION
1ST DARNELL JOHNSON – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND CHRISTOPHER CHAND – (Mae’s Dojo)
3RD KYLIE ANTON – (G’Town Dojo)
10-11 YEARS BOYS KATA CONTEST-PURPLE BELTS DIVISION
1ST DERRICK SEECHARRAN – (Craig EBD Dojo)
2ND SHAKOBE BARTON – (Craig EBD Dojo)
3RD JAVED TROYER – (G’Town Dojo)
10-11 YEARS BOYS KUMITE CONTEST-PURPLE BELTS DIVISION
1ST JAVED TROYER – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND DERRICK SEECHARRAN – (Craig EBD Dojo)
3RD SHAKOBE BARTON – (Craig EBD Dojo)
10-11 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KATA CONTEST-BROWN BELTS DIVISION – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST KRISTALIA CHAVES
2ND REYAD YASSIN
3RD MIKHAIL DA COSTA
10-11 YEARS BOYS & GIRLS KUMITE CONTEST-BROWN BELTS DIVISION
1ST KRISTALIA CHAVES
2ND REYAD YASSIN
3RD MIKHAIL DA COSTA
GROUP 1 TEAM KATA CONTEST
1ST ALEXANDER JETTOO, MARLON MOORE, JAEDON YASSIN – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND AKEEM MORGAN, DANVIR NURSE, DARREN CHAND – (Mae’s Dojo)
GROUP 2 TEAM KATA CONTEST – (All from G’Town Dojo)
1ST SHABAKA MARTIN, THIERRY THOM, JARED YASSIN
2ND ENCOCIE DAVIS, ALONZO MOHABIR, JADEN EDWARDS
3RD THIERRY WILLIAMS, AKEEL ISAACS, JADEN DE VIERA
GROUP 3 TEAM KATA CONTEST
1ST KRISTALIA CHAVES, REYAD YASSIN, KRISTIAN CHAVES – (G’Town Dojo)
2ND SIMEON TODD, MIKHAIL DA COSTA, CAMIEL MELVILLE – (G’Town Dojo)
3RD MARLON GEORGE (JNR.), SHAKOBE BARTON, DERRICK SEECHARRAN – (Craig EBD Dojo)
Jagdeo giving Exxon 102 cent to collect 2 cent.
Apr 25, 2024
By Rawle Toney Kaieteur Sports – The French Diplomatic Office in Guyana, in collaboration with the Guyana Olympic Association and UNICEF, hosted an exhibition on Tuesday evening at the...Kaieteur News – Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, the General Secretary of the People’s Progressive Party, persists in offering... more
By Sir Ronald Sanders Waterfalls Magazine – On April 10, the Permanent Council of the Organization of American States... more
Freedom of speech is our core value at Kaieteur News. If the letter/e-mail you sent was not published, and you believe that its contents were not libellous, let us know, please contact us by phone or email.
Feel free to send us your comments and/or criticisms.
Contact: 624-6456; 225-8452; 225-8458; 225-8463; 225-8465; 225-8473 or 225-8491.
Or by Email: [email protected] / [email protected]