MCYS / NSC / Al Sport Primary School Windball C/ships…Edinburgh, St. Therese, Betsy Ground, Massiah, all win titles

June 2, 2013 | By | Filed Under Sports 

 
A number of zones finals were completed when the Ministry of Culture, Youth & Sport (MCYS) / National Sports Commission (NSC) / Al Sport & Tour Promotions Primary Schools Windball Cricket Championships continued at various venues across the country.
Over in Region #6, at Welfare Centre ground in the New Amsterdam Zone-
Defending New Amsterdam & Region #6 champions Edinburgh boys

Schools from the Corentyne Zone takes a photo op shortly before the start of play recently.

defeated All Saints in a super over after the final ended in a tie.
All Saints invited to take first strike scored 37-4, with Shaquan George 10. L. Sanichara took 3 wkts.
Edinburgh in their turn at the crease made 37-6, with Avinash Nanda 12, Carlos Campbell 10. Bowling for All Saints, Keron Mc Andrews took 4 wkts.
In the Super over, Edinburgh made 7. All Saints reply with 5.
In Girls action- St. Therese beat Edinburgh by 8 wickets.
Edinburgh 33-3. R. Schewirs took 2 wkts.
St. Therese’s reached the target, ending on 36-2 Fellion Gladstone took 2wkts.
In the Canje Zone- Besty Ground Primary won both the Girls and boys titles.
In Region #6 at No. 71 ground in the Upper Corentyne Zone, No.48 (Girls) and Massiah (Boys) retained their respective titles
Girls- No. 48 defeated Corriverton by 10 wickets.
Corriverton batted first and made 30-6, Luanna Dan 10. Waheeda Hossain grabbed 3 wkts, Amita Harrichan 2 wkts.
No. 48 in reply, made 31-0 with player of the final W. Hossain 11.
Boys- Massiah beat No.56 by 1 run.
Massiah batted first and scored 29-8. Bowling for No.56, player of the final, Nickey Reece picked up 4 wkts.
No. 56 in reply was restricted to 28-5. Charran Singh 2-7.
At Bush Lot Farm ground Central Corentyne Zone- McGowan Primary returned to its glory position winning both the Girls & boys.
Girls- McGowan (The school that West Indies player Shamaine Campbell started her cricket career) after being invited to bat first made 60-1, with Player of the final Lashanda Punch 47 not out 5x4s and 2x6s, Tessa Fraser 10.
Kildonan, in reply made 57-4, Malissa George 20, Abehola D’Aguiar 18. T. Fraser and Tiniffia Pestano bagged 2 wkts each.
Boys- McGowan once again sent in to bat made 58-2, Shamar Campbell 20. Carlos Leitch 2wkts.
Defending champions & Region #6 No. 2 team Auchlyne reached 52-4, Haresh Lawrence 10. Ryan Saul 2wkts & Shimron Ram 2wkts
The Lower Corentyne zone is still to be completed.
In Region #3 at Uitvlugt ground-(Girls) – Leonora batted first and made 36-0.  McGillivary 37-1, Kimberly Basdeo 14.
Boys- Leonora retained their title, McGillivary 33-1. Leonora replied with 34-1. Player of the final, Kemar Ferrier slammed 28 not out, 3x4s.
Region #5 inaugural tournament finals played at the Seafield ground. (Girls)- No. 5 batted first and scored 43-1 with Gangada Sebarat 15, Chelsea Garraway 14, and Jenille Mc Donald 14.
Ithaca in their turn at the wicket made 43-0, Player of the final Yetunde Grant 21, Nickola Benjamin 14. The two teams were declared joint winners.
Boys- Seafield made 38-2, Euanic Sampson 17, Dequan Solomon 12.
Novar replied with 39-8, Onel Bradford 14.

 

If you find a comment distasteful or inappropriate, you can flag the comment and send us a report for immediate removal. Send report to kaieteurnews@yahoo.com
Kaieteur News reserves the rights to moderate any comment deemed inappropriate and is not responsible for the views expressed.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Updated by Kaieteur News Personnel. All Rights Reserved. Website maintained by GxMedia.