Knockout phase starts today with double header

March 7, 2013 | By | Filed Under Sports 

(Flashback) Part of this year’s action in the Milo U-20 Schools Football Tournament.

With the lesser skilled teams already eliminated following the completion of the preliminary phase, the real action in this year’s Milo / Petra Organisation Schools Under-20 Football Tournament begins today with a double header, at the Ministry of Education ground, Carifesta Avenue.
In the opening fixture, Christ Church takes on Richard Ishmael from 14:00 hrs and that will be followed by the clash between Queen’s College and St. George’s at 16:00 hrs.
Christ Church who finished third in Group A is anticipated to have a hard task getting past the in-form Richard Ishmael, a team that played unbeaten in the round robin segment, winning all three of their matches.
Once again the lethal Kristoff Watts is expected to lead the charge for victory for Richard Ishmael and he will rely on the services of fellow teammates such as Ray Stanton, Orandy Roach and Ronald Dover to supply him with accurate passes.
Christ Church on the other hand will be looking to Andre Trotz, Nyron Joseph, Kadeem Blackman and Jon Best to deliver the win.
The Queen’s College versus St. George’s matchup should see the latter start as favourites to win judging from their performances in the preliminary phase.
The deadly Royston Dublin along with the equally potent combination of Sean Taylor, Quincy Caveril and Oseal Small might be a little too much for the Queen’s College unit to handle, but then again with the lose and go home scenario in effect, no team should be underrated.
Queen’s College who did not look that impressive in the earlier phase will be led by Stephen Rutherford and Jayadev Mana to spearhead their quest for victory.
Meanwhile, the top four schools will receive cash awards which will go towards the creation of a project of their choice.
The champion school will receive $200,000, runner-up $100,000, third place $50,000 and fourth $25,000. All four institutions will also be given medals and trophies, while the Most Valuable Player, Highest Goalscorer, Best Goalkeeper, Best Coach and Most Supportive Parent will be recognised for their achievements.
Meanwhile, below is the schedule of matches for the weekend.
On Saturday
12:00 hrs Charlestown Secondary School v/s Tutorial High School
13:50 hrs Lodge Secondary School v/s Carmel Secondary
15:45 hrs New Campbellville Secondary School v/s Chase Academy
On Sunday
12:00 hrs Tucville Secondary v/s North Ruimveldt Secondary School
13:50 hrs South Ruimveldt Secondary v/s North Georgetown Secondary
15:45 hrs Bishop’s High v/s Dolphin Secondary School

If you find a comment distasteful or inappropriate, you can flag the comment and send us a report for immediate removal. Send report to kaieteurnews@yahoo.com
Kaieteur News reserves the rights to moderate any comment deemed inappropriate and is not responsible for the views expressed.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Latest Sports Headlines


>>> Click to see more...

Updated by Kaieteur News Personnel. All Rights Reserved. Website maintained by GxMedia.